0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

IDCardSupply's Private Policy

Along with providing products of the highest quality IDCardSupply makes it our utmost priority to keep all user information secure. We keep our state of the art servers up to date and will not share or sell any information under any circumstance. When you visit our site you will always notice a current and very strong 128-bit minimum SSL encryption (Secured Socket Layer). This is an advanced encryption technology automatically applied on our website that scrambles your personal information until it is unreadable as it travels over the Internet. IDCardSupply may occasionally update this policy which you can see a detailed breakdown of on this page. We invite you to check over this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes we may make. Any information we may use is clearly provided and authorized by the user. We will not take any information you do not provide us with or authorize us to use.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our private policy, please feel free to contact us by email at Sales@IDCardSupply.com.

Information we may collect includes:

  • Name(s)
  • Contact information including phone numbers and email addresses
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

There are several cookies we may collect listed below in the List of cookies we collect section.

Why do we collect any information?

We require this information to provide you with the best service possible and better understand your needs and wants from our website. We may use your information more specifically to:

  • Keep private and secure internal records
  • Further improve our products and services from user data we carefully analyze
  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products and services we feel you may be interested in, You may unsubscribe to these easily within the email itself or by contacting us via E-mail or phone

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website to better suit your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, IDCardSuply makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

How we use cookies and Web Beacons

IDCardSupply does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on IDCardSupply.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to IDCardSupply and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include:
- Google Adsense
- Adroll

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.idcardsupply.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

IDCardSupply has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective private policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. IDCardSupply's private policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this private statement. You should exercise caution and look at the private statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Sales@IDCardSupply.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sales@IDCardSupply.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.